Endorsements

CURRENT AND FORMER
ELECTED OFFICIALS

COMMUNITY LEADERS, ACTIVISTS,
AND ADVOCATES

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEES
AND CLUBS

ORGANIZED LABOR
PACS
Other Endorsements
newsday

Endorsed by Newsday

CURRENT AND FORMER ELECTED OFFICIALS

hillary clinton

Hillary Rodham Clinton

Former U.S. Secretary of State
Chuck Schumer

Chuck Schumer

Senate Majority Leader
Kirsten Gillibrand

Kirsten Gillibrand

U.S. Senator

Kathy Hochul

Kathy Hochul

New York State Governor
Tom Suozzi

Tom Suozzi

U.S. Congressman, NY-03
Kathleen Rice

Kathleen Rice

U.S. Congresswoman, NY-04
Rep. Gregory Meeks

Gregory Meeks

U.S. Congressman, NY-05
Congresswoman Grace Meng

Grace Meng

U.S. Congresswoman, NY-06
Rep. Ritchie Torres

Ritchie Torres

U.S. Congressman, NY-15
Gary Ackerman

Gary Ackerman

Former Congressman
Congresswoman Carolyn McCarthy

Carolyn McCarthy

Former Congresswoman
Congressman Steve Israel

Steve Israel

Former Congressman
Thomas DiNapoli

Thomas DiNapoli

New York State Comptroller

Leroy Comrie

Leroy Comrie

New York State Senator

Charles D. Lavine

Charles D. Lavine

New York State Assembly Member
Edward C. Braunstein

Edward C. Braunstein

New York State Assembly Member

David Weprin

David Weprin

New York State Assembly Member
Daniel Rosenthal

Daniel Rosenthal

New York State Assembly Member

Alicia Hyndman

Alicia Hyndman

New York State Assembly Member
Clyde Vanel

Clyde Vanel

New York State Assembly Member
Donovan Richards

Donovan Richards

Queens Borough President

Rubén Díaz Jr.

Rubén Díaz Jr.

Former Bronx Borough President

Laura Curran

Laura Curran

Former Nassau County Executive

Linda Lee

Linda Lee

New York City Council Member, District 23
Sandra Ung

Sandra Ung

NYC Councilmember, District 20
Daniel Dromm

Daniel Dromm

LGBTQ+ Leader and Former NYC Councilmember
Lee Seeman

Lee Seeman

Retired Town of North Hempstead Council Member
Christine Quinn

Christine Quinn

Former Speaker of the New York City Council
Corey Johnson

Corey Johnson

Former Speaker of the New York City Council
Marsha Silverman

Marsha Silverman

Glen Cove City Council Member
Joan Cergol

Joan Cergol

Town of Huntington Councilwoman
Veronica Lurvey

Veronica Lurvey

Town of North Hempstead Council Member
Peter Zuckerman

Peter Zuckerman

Town of North Hempstead Council Member
Judi Bosworth

Judi Bosworth

Former Town of North Hempstead Supervisor

Ellen Birnbaum

Ellen Birnbaum

Former County Legislator

Rich Schaffer

Rich Schaffer

Suffolk County Democratic Committee Chair and Town of Babylon Supervisor
Jaine Elkind Eney

Jaine Elkind Eney

Supervisor of the Town of Mamaroneck
Nancy Seligson

Nancy Seligson

Longtime Environmental Advocate & Former Supervisor of the Town of Mamaroneck
Michael Koblenz

Michael Koblenz

Village of East Hills Mayor
Tom Murphy

Tom Murphy

Village of Mamaroneck Mayor
Patrick Halpin

Patrick Halpin

Former Suffolk County Executive

Rebecca Sanin

Rebecca Sanin

Huntington Town Supervisor and Community Leader
Frank Petrone

Frank Petrone

Former Supervisor of the Town of Huntington
Jillian Guthman

Jillian Guthman

Town of Huntington Receiver of Taxes
Gary Levi

Gary Levi

Former Deputy Mayor of The Village of Port Washington North
Mike Schenkler

Mike Schenkler

Former Deputy Mayor of The Village of Port Washington North
COMMUNITY LEADERS, ACTIVISTS, AND ADVOCATES
Bill Bratton

Bill Bratton

Former New York City Police Commissioner
Linda Biegel Schulman

Linda Biegel Schulman

National Gun Safety Leader
Hazel Dukes

Hazel Dukes

Civil Rights Leader

John Durso

John Durso

President, Long Island Federation of Labor; President, RWDSU / UFCW Local 338
Tracey A. Edwards

Tracey A. Edwards

Civil Rights Leader
Debbie Markell

Debbie Markell

Democratic State Committeewoman- 26th AD
Angel Reyes Rivas

Angel Reyes Rivas

Immigration Advocate

JoAnn D. Smith

JoAnn D. Smith

Former CEO of Planned Parenthood of Nassau County
Liuba Gretchen Shirley

Liuba Grechen Shirley

Former Candidate for Congress
Warren Schreiber

Warren Schreiber

Long Time Northeast Queens Community Leader, Bay Terrace Community Alliance
Matthew Silverstein

Matthew Silverstein

Democratic State Committeeman- 26th AD
Matthew Silverstein

Kevin Sun

Long Island Asian American Community Leader
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEES AND CLUBS
John F. Kennedy Regular Democratic Club

John F. Kennedy Regular Democratic Club

Lesbian & Gay Democratic Club of Queens

Lesbian & Gay Democratic Club of Queens

New American Voters Association

New American Voter Association (NAVA)

Nurses for America

Nurses for America

Queens County Democratic Committee

Queens County Democratic Committee

Queens County Young Democrats

Queens County Young Democrats

Stonewall Democrats of NYC

Stonewall Democrats of NYC

Town of Mamaroneck Democratic Committee

Town of Mamaroneck Democratic Committee

Village of Larchmont Democratic Committee

Village of Larchmont Democratic Committee

ORGANIZED LABOR
32BJ SEIU

32BJ SEIU

Alliance of South Asian American Labor

Alliance of South Asian American Labor (ASAAL)

Communications Workers of America (CWA District 1)

Communications Workers of America (CWA District 1)

District Council 37

District Council 37

District Council 9, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT)

District Council 9, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT)

Hotel And Gaming Trades Council

Hotel And Gaming Trades Council

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAMAW)

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAMAW)

International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 237

International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 237

National Nurses United

National Nurses United

National Postal Mail Handlers Union Local 300 AFL-CIO

National Postal Mail Handlers Union Local 300 AFL-CIO

New York City District Council of Carpenters

New York City District Council of Carpenters

NYS AFL-CIO

New York State AFL-CIO

New York State United Teacher

New York State United Teachers

NYS Public Employees Federation (PEF) (AFL-CIO)

NYS Public Employees Federation (PEF) (AFL-CIO)

Local 338 RWDSU/UFCW

Local 338 RWDSU/UFCW

Stagehands Local One - IATSE

Stagehands Local One - IATSE

The American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE) District 2

American Federation of Government Employees - District 2

The Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local Union #1

The Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local Union #1

The Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local Union #7 (Tile, Marble & Terrazzo) NY – NJ

The Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local Union #7 (Tile, Marble & Terrazzo) NY – NJ

The Professional Staff Congress CUNY

The Professional Staff Congress CUNY

The Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union (RWDSU)

The Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union (RWDSU)

UAW Region 9

UAW Region 9

UFCW Local 1500

United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 1500

PACS
Brady PAC

Brady PAC

DMFI PAC

DMFI PAC

End Citizens United

End Citizens United

Equality PAC

Equality PAC

Human Rights Campaign PAC

Human Rights Campaign PAC

League of Conservation Voters Action Fund

League of Conservation Voters Action Fund

Let America Vote

Let America Vote

Ellen Birnbaum

LGBTQ Victory Fund

NARAL PAC

NARAL PAC

National Institute for Reproductive Health Action Fund

National Institute for Reproductive Health Action Fund

New York City  League of Conservation Voters

New York City League of Conservation Voters

NRDC Action Fund

NRDC Action Fund

Planned Parenthood Action Fund

Planned Parenthood Action Fund

OTHER ENDORSEMENTS
DCCC Red to Blue

DCCC Red to Blue

Moms Demand Action 2022 Gun Sense Candidate

Moms Demand Action 2022 Gun Sense Candidate

Robert Zimmerman earned an A+ rating from the President’s Co-Op and Condo Council

President’s Co-Op and Condo Council (A+ Rating)

ProChoice Voter

ProChoice Voter